Contract Experts – Australia Wide

PRIVACY POLICY

Get A FREE Privacy Policy Template

Create your own custom website privacy policy in just minutes.

  • 100% free for personal use
  • No fuss. No gimmicks. Just privacy policy you can use personally for free.
  • Automatically receive an email with the link to your Privacy Policy Document after filling the form

What is a privacy policy?

A privacy policy is a statement or a legal document that sets out some or all of the ways a business collects uses and manages a customer’s personal information. It is also known as a ‘responsible use of data’, or a ‘use of private and confidential information policy’. But for our purposes, let’s just stick to calling it a privacy policy because that’s a lot easier to remember.

What is personal information?

Under the Privacy Act, there is a long winded definition as to what constitutes ‘personal information’. But the Readers Digest condensed version is that personal information is your name (that one was sort of obvious), signature, address, email address, credit card information, telephone number, date of birth, medical records, bank account details and commentary or opinion about a person.

Who needs a privacy policy and why?

The Privacy Act does not apply to small businesses (with an annual turnover of less than $3m). However, a small business may choose to “opt-in” to the Privacy Act to increase consumer confidence and trust. By saying the above, if you provide Health-related services then you will need a privacy policy, irrespective of how much you turn over.

How do you comply with Australian privacy laws?

  1. Have a clear and current privacy policy in place;
  2. Your privacy policy must be available free of charge. Most businesses make their privacy policy available on their website where it can easily be read, downloaded and printed.
  3. You need to be able to respond to individuals who request details about what information you hold, how you use it and if you have shared it with others.
  4. Your privacy policy must:
  • Include details about the kind of personal information you collect, how you collect that information and how you hold that information;
  • Explain how the personal information is used;
  • Advise how an individual may complain about access to the information and make corrections to any personal information;
  • and Indicate whether the information is likely to be disclosed to overseas recipients.

Examples?

Prime examples of businesses that collect personal information are Facebook, Twitter, and Snapchat.

So, when we sign up to a Facebook account, we agree for Facebook to store the personal information that we provide to it, such as our name, date of birth, mobile number and our relationship status. Now, customers or clients will probably be wondering why on earth would Facebook want to use this information? Well, Facebook could use it for a variety of reasons, such as for market research or for demographic information or marketing purposes.

Are privacy policies easy to draft/make?

Generally, the answer to that is yes. The requirements of a privacy policy are fairly straightforward and are outlined above. The complexity arises in ensuring that all the potential uses that you will want to make the personal information you collect are covered in the privacy policy. Also, things can get a lot more complicated pretty quickly if you operate in the health sector, then you definitely need a privacy policy that is tailored specifically to your services and industry.

FREE Privacy Policy Download

All Website requires a privacy policy including yours! A Privacy Policy is an agreement between your business and the users of your website on how their data will be collected and used. We from Contract Company strongly urge you to create an FREE Privacy Policy today to protect your business online. Set up your own privacy policy in just a few seconds by filling in the form.

  • Given that this document is provided for free, and we have not been tasked to amend the drafting to make it more specific for your circumstances, by downloading and using this document you indemnify us for all loss or costs you may incur due to your use and reliance on the document. If you would like us to draft a document specific to your circumstances please contact us.
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Our Happy Clients

Happy with our Services? Engage us again? Happy to vouch for us?

Monsido
Space Now
Burhor

Our Promise To You

No Risk to You

Not 100% satisfied with our responsiveness and legal services then we will give you your money back. No questions asked.

We are in the business of lowering blood pressure levels… not raising them.

Why Choose The Contract Company

To draft, review, handle, prepare or provide all your commercial business contracts and all other agreements you need.

Fast Efficient Turnaround

Fast Efficient Turnaround

In a hurry? Not a problem. We eat contracts for breakfast.

Easy to Work With

Easy to Work With

We take our work seriously, but that doesn’t mean it can’t be fun.

Fixed Price Contract Review

Fixed Price

No nasty surprises. We tell you what it costs and then we deliver.

Our Guarantee

Our Guarantee

Not happy? Let us know and we’ll refund your money.

Thousands of Clients

Thousands of Contracts

We have seen thousands of different agreements. Literally.

Fair Prices

Fair Prices

Great service at a fair price. What’s not to like?

Testimonials

Some comments from our biggest fans. No bias here... just true stories

Thank you so much for your help with the employment contract. Your service was excellent, touching base on the same day. The information you shared Simon and going through what I needed to amend in the contract was valued information. Would be happy to recommend your services. Thanks again.

Malinda

Simon provided great assistance with reviewing legal documentation for my startup and turned things around quickly. Pleasure to work with.

Matt

Simon was a pleasure to deal with. Excellent sense of humour and got the job done promptly. I wouldn't hesitate to recommend Simon to my closest business associates.

Carl

Simon is great!!!! He went above and beyond what he had quoted and even spent extra hours reviewing amendments that was not in the initial scope. I would highly recommend Simon to anyone and will not hesitate to use him again.

John

Simon was great. After looking at 6 quotations I found Simon had gone further into detail than any other lawyer, he continued with producing website terms and conditions and a privacy policy that were on the mark in every way. He was very accurate and covered every point I asked for in detail at a very reasonable price, unlike some of the ridiculous prices I got from other lawyers. I highly recommend Simon above anyone else and will use him again. Thanks!

Scott

Simon was fantastic. He was prompt, professional and extremely helpful given the short time frame I asked him to work with! He did a great job and left me feeling relieved! Would highly recommend his services.

Rebecca

Contact Us

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.
MENU