Get Your Custom
Privacy Policy

Step 1 of 1:

Avoid Unnecessary Business Risk

Do Business on YOUR Terms

The contract you did for us was the ONLY reason we were able to avoid paying out over $300,000! Can’t thank you enough!! – Peter H’ 

Privacy Policy. Your information is 100% protected and we will NEVER sell it.

What is a privacy policy?

A privacy policy is a statement or a legal document that sets out some or all of the ways a business collects, uses, and manages a customer’s personal information. It is also known as a ‘responsible use of data’, or a ‘use of private and confidential information policy’. But for our purposes, let’s just stick to calling it a privacy policy because that’s a lot easier to remember.

What is personal information?

Under the Privacy Act there is a long winded definition as to what constitutes ‘personal information’. But the Readers Digest condensed version is that personal information is your name (that one was sort of obvious), signature, address, email address, credit card information, telephone number, date of birth, medical records, bank account details and commentary or opinion about a person.

Who needs a privacy policy and why?

The Privacy Act does not apply to small businesses (with an annual turnover of less than $3m). However, a small business may choose to “opt in” to the Privacy Act to increase consumer confidence and trust. In saying the above, if you provide Health related services then you will need a privacy policy, irrespective of how much you turn over.

How do you comply with Australian privacy laws?
  • Have a clear and current privacy policy in place;
  • Your privacy policy must be available free of charge. Most business make their privacy policy available on their website where it can easily be read, downloaded and printed.
  • You need to be able to respond to individuals who request details about what information you hold, how you use it and if you have shared it with others.
  • Your privacy policy must:
  • Include details about the kind of personal information you collect, how you collect that information and how you hold that information;
  • Explain how the personal information is used;
  • Advise how an individual may complain about access to the information and make corrections to any personal information; and
  • Indicate whether the information is likely to be disclosed to overseas recipients.
Examples?

Prime examples of businesses that collect personal information are Facebook, Twitter and Snapchat.

So, when we sign up to a Facebook account, we agree for Facebook to store the personal information that we provide to it, such as our name, date of birth, mobile number and our relationship status. Now, customers or clients will probably be wondering why on earth would Facebook want to use this information? Well, Facebook could use it for a variety of reasons, such as for market research or for demographic information or marketing purposes.

Are privacy policies easy to draft/make?

Generally, the answer to that is yes. The requirements of a privacy policy are fairly straightforward, and are outlined above. The complexity arises in ensuring that all the potential uses that you will want to make with the personal information you collect are covered in the privacy policy. Also things can get a lot more complicated pretty quickly if you operate in the health sector, then you definitely need a privacy policy that is tailored specifically for your services and industry.

Got a Contract Question?

Send us the contract with your questions or requirements. We will then provide you a fixed price quote to answer your questions, or to provide a general review of the contract.

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Our Videos

Video
video play

 

How do you know if you have entered into a contract?

This video will give you more details about a legally binding contract. Should you require more information please click here or call us at 1800 355 455.

Video
video play

 

How to Terminate a Contract?

Planning to terminate a contract? This video sets out the process for how you can terminate a contract. If you need more information, click here or call us at 1800 355 455

Video
video play

 

Don't sign that Employment Agreement!

Do you need to sign an employment agreement? Don’t do it until you understand these three points. Learn more here or call us at 1800 355 455 for more information.

Video
video play

 

What is Rent a Chair Agreement?

Looking for more information about rent a Chair Agreement? This video will answer most of your queries. Click here to learn more or call us at 1800 355 455 if you need help.

Video
video play

 

What are the Types of Employment Contracts in Australia?

There are many different types of employment agreements in Australia. To find out which you need, click here or call us at 1800 355 455.

Video
video play

 

Can you Use an Image without Consent?

This video will tell you if you can use the image of a person in a photo to promote your business. Learn more here or call us at 1800 355 455.

Our Happy Clients

Happy with our Services? Engage us again? Happy to vouch for us?

Monsido
Space Now
Burhor

Reviews